Privacy Policy

Small World Social Pty Ltd is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard your privacy online while interacting with our content, products and services.

Small World Social, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we gather about you, how we use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone.

Collection of information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name and email address or similar information.

Small World Social collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us how many people visit sections of the site.

The second type of information that Small World Social collects is personal information. Small World Social will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address. With this information, Small World Social can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Certain information may be required, such as your name, age, email address or screen name, billing address, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on our website

Use of anonymous information

Small World Social automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the frequency of visitors to the website and its areas.

Use of personal information

Small World Social collects personal information about you in order to provide personalised educational services online.

The personal information you provide to Small World Social will enhance the products and services that we offer you. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services, and personal preferences. This information permits us to issue provide courses that better suit your needs.

The personal information you provide Small World Social may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about new course material that will further your studies.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

Sharing your personal information

Small World Social may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to access your personal information

Upon your request, Small World Social will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will Small World Social sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website sends your computer. It records information necessary for certain website functions, such as remembering your preferences or settings. Small World Social uses cookies for interactive features such as forums, voting, some games and as part of the online training courses. These cookies collect only enough information to enable website functions. If you don’t want to accept cookies, you can set your browser and/or firewall to block them. You will still be able to access most the sites content but some interactive features will be unavailable.

Security

Small World Social operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security online.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please don’t hesitate to notify us. While Small World Social accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to Small World Social’s privacy policy

If we decide to change the Small World Social’s Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact us at info@smallworldsocial.com